Ben Daley Motion To Dimiss Federal Indictment
[…] The Riot Act fails to make the distinction set out in Brandenburg. Bradenburg
reaffirmed that “the mere abstract teaching . . . of the moral propriety or even moral necessity for
a resort to force and violence is not the same as preparing a group for violent action . . . .A
statute which fails to draw this distinction impermissibly intrudes upon the freedoms guaranteed
by the First and Fourteenth Amendments …. [A criminal act may not be defined in terms of]
mere advocacy not distinguished from incitement to imminent lawless action.” 395 U.S. at 560.
Sections 2102(b) (1)-(2) state that prohibited activities shall not be deemed to mean “(1)
advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of
violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts.” (emphasis
added).
The Act’s definition of incitement to riot has been understood to “punish speech only
when a sufficiently close relationship between such speech and violent action is found to exist.”
Dellinger, 472 U.S. at 360. Nevertheless, the Anti-Riot Act does not operate within the