Motion To Dismiss
[…] because they are not discernible claims, and thus, they cannot state a claim for
relief.
C.
In addition to relief in the Complaint, Plaintiffs request that this Court enjoin
CitiMortgage from pursuing any collection action or instituting any eviction
proceedings. However, this request is moot and should be denied.
First, CitiMortgage cannot pursue any collection action under Georgia law
because it did not confirm the Foreclosure Sale. Georgia law requires that a
foreclosure sale be reported within 30 days and then confirmed before any
deficiency action is commenced. See O.C.G.A. 44-14-161 ("When any real estate
is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in
security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does
not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no
28231237 v1
19
action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting
the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to
the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for
confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval
thereon."). Because CitiMortgage did not report the Foreclosure Sale, it has
forfeited its rights to collect any deficiency related to the loan.
Plaintiffs request to have this Court enjoin CitiMortgage from instituting
eviction proceedings is also moot because CitiMortgage does not own the
Property.