James P. Kartell, M.D. v. Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc., and Blue Cross of Massachusetts, Inc., 592 F.2d 1191, 1st Cir. (1979)
[…] no qualms about the legal responsibility of so doing. Lehman Bros. v. Schein,
416 U.S. 386, 94 S.Ct. 568, 38 L.Ed.2d 467 (1974). This would start the wheels
in motion. If, before decision on the certified questions were forthcoming,
decisions on pending Massachusetts cases resolved any such questions, they
need not be addressed again. And if, in the process of considering the questions
certified the Massachusetts court finds the record to be inadequate, I would see
no reason why it could not require the record to be supplemented as might be
necessary.

On the other hand, construction of 15 U.S.C. 1013(b) withholding from the


protection of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, ante, "any agreement to boycott,
coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation," See generally
St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Barry, 438 U.S. 531, 98 S.Ct. 2923, 57
L.Ed.2d 932 (U.S., 1978), Aff'g 1 Cir., 1977, 555 F.2d 3, is, of course, a matter
for us to decide

It is, of course, axiomatic that agreements to establish maximum prices stand