United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit
[…] before the buyer could resell the product (i.e., price protection). If Cross was
unable to establish a reserve or estimate the loss, it was required to disclose the
practices that gave rise to the contingent revenues and earnings. Aldridge
alleges that the defendants knew that Cross had not sufficiently reserved for the
losses that inevitably would occur when Cross was forced to honor its price
protection commitments, and that their failure to disclose this to the public
violated federal regulations (specifically Item 303 of the SEC's Regulation S-K)
and accounting standards. See 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a) (2001) (requiring that
SEC filings "provide ... information that the registrant believes to be necessary
to an understanding of its financial condition"); Accounting for Contingencies,
Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 5, 10 (Financial
Accounting Standards Bd.1975); Revenue Recognition When Right of Return
Exists, Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 48, 7 (Financial
Accounting Standards Bd.1981) ("FAS 48").