FDIC v. Fedders Air Cond., 35 F.3d 18, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] First, it disputes the district court's
disposition of Fedders' claims against the FDIC relating to the escrow amount.
Second, Fedders contests the award of attorneys' fees to the FDIC in the
original Liberty action; Fedders does not challenge the underlying award of
$775,000 to the FDIC for Fedders' failure to repair the roof. We begin with the
escrow issue which is by far the more complicated of the two, and thereafter
address the attorneys' fees award.
14
15
One begins in construing a statute with its language. The statutory definition of
deposit is two pages long, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(l ), but Fedders relies
principally upon clauses that include as deposits two specific categories: "the
unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank ... in the
usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give
credit," and "money received or held by a bank ... in the usual course of
business for a special or specific purpose ... including ... escrow funds...." 12
U.S.C. Secs. 1813(l )(1), (3).
16
In response, the FDIC has chosen to stress the underlined phrase that is part of