Back to Report Generator
[…] Does developmental disability and/or mental incapacity impact the victim���s ability consent? Does consciousness impact the victim���s ability consent? Does intoxication impact the victim���s ability to consent? Does the relationship between the victim and actor impact the victim���s ability to consent?
Alabama

Consent has been interpreted to mean “acquiescence or compliance [with the proposition of another].” Ex parte Gordon, 706 So. 2d 1160, 1163 (Ala. 1997).

Lack of consent results from:

  1. forcible compulsion; or
  2. being incapable of consent. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(b).

In addition, “Consent to engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual acts, or sexual contact may be communicated by words or actions. The existence of a current or previous marital, dating, social, or sexual relationship with the defendant is not sufficient to constitute consent. Evidence that the victim suggested, requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a condom or other birth control device or sexually transmitted disease protection, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.” 1. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(d).

Forcible compulsion” means use or threatened use, whether express or implied, of physical force, violence, confinement, restraint, physical injury, or death to the threatened person or to another person.