Back to Report Generator
[…] It is not a defense to a charge under this section that the protected individual consented to such sexual penetration or sexual contact.  Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-322.04.02      

Not for married spouses. There is also no “spousal-exclusion” to sexual assault charges. State v. Willis, 223 Neb. 844, 844 (1986).

Nevada

Consent is not defined by statute. However, it is an element of the crime of sexual assault that the crime was committed against the will of the victim. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366.

No.

16 years old. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366(3).

No, there is no statutory or case law basis to suggest an impact.

Yes. A person is deemed incapable of consent if he or she is “mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366(1).

Although there is no specific mention of intoxication in the statute, a person is deemed incapable of consent if he or she is “mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366(1).

  • Incest:
    • Consent is not an element of the crime of incest for engaging in sexual intercourse with a family member.       Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 201.180; Douglas v. State, 327 P.3d 492, 498 (2014).
  • Marriage