Back to Report Generator
[…] The evidence established that the victim was incapacitated by alcohol, and her assailant knew or should have known that she was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of her conduct. State v. Freeman, 267 Neb. 737, 753 (2004). |
Yes, for:
Not for married spouses. There is also no “spousal-exclusion” to sexual assault charges. State v. Willis, 223 Neb. 844, 844 (1986). |
Nevada | Consent is not defined by statute. However, it is an element of the crime of sexual assault that the crime was committed against the will of the victim. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366. |
No. |
16 years old. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366(3). |
No, there is no statutory or case law basis to suggest an impact. |
Yes. A person is deemed incapable of consent if he or she is “mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366(1). |
Although there is no specific mention of intoxication in the statute, a person is deemed incapable of consent if he or she is “mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.366(1). |
|
New Hampshire | The term consent is not defined by statute. |
Yes, for some crimes.